Privacy Policy

Radge Design is committed to providing quality services to you, this policy outlines & explains our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and in conjunction with our website terms & conditions, and website disclaimer form the agreement between yourself and Radge Design.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

We use the information collected about you to provide products & services, to improve these products & services and to make informed decisions about our business. You are not required to provide any personal information to Radge Design, however if information is not supplied then it may affect your ability to use the website or access our services.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, all references to Radge Design include the following websites:

  • www.radgedesign.com.au
  • www.radgedesign.com
  • www.radgedesigncreative.com.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, business names & website addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.radgedesign.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you & providing information and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or using the unsubscribe link in our newsletter emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you, for example:

  • When you contact us seeking graphic design advice or information (via phone, electronically or in person)
  • When you use our website to purchase services or products, information such as name, email, address, business name; will be used to send information about the order to respond to requests for information or to provide the service as purchased
  • When you subscribe to our mailing list

SENSITIVE INFORMATION: Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. This information would only be obtained if needed to complete services you have engaged Radge Design to carry out. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES: Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information submitted through our website is used for the purposes specified in this policy &/or as specified on relevant pages throughout our website. We may use your personal information to:

  • Enable you to use services available in the supply of goods/services purchased throughout the website
  • Send invoices, statements and payment reminders
  • Send non-marketing communications
  • Send email notifications as requested by you
  • Send email newsletters if requested by subscribing to our mailing list

PAYMENTS

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

If you choose to pay by Direct Deposit then the data passed on to us is dependent on the bank you use and if you select the option to email with confirmation of payment. Without confirmation of payment emails the only information I receive is that in the bank transfer description. Please check with your bank for their privacy policy – each bank has their own terms.

Transaction details (method of payment – PayPal or Direct Deposit and $ amount) may also be stored on our website, our server, email accounts & accounting software.

OVERSEAS SERVICE PROVIDERS

Some of our service & data storage providers may be overseas. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to these third party service providers if required for the service we are providing to you. These providers may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws, you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties overseas and we do not have to ensure that third service providers located overseas handle your personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act.

COOKIES

We may use cookies on our website to analyse traffic & to help provide a better website experience. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your browsing history. Use of cookies enables the application to be tailored for your needs. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can chose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any non-personal information, communication or materials sent to the website, via email or obtained from third parties without promise of confidentiality may be kept, used & disclosed in a non-confidential basis. We are free to use this information freely and for any purpose.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal data to operate our website, provide you with services requested and to manage our relationship with you.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To employees, insurers, advisors, suppliers, subcontractors if reasonably necessary for provision of services as set out in this policy
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

THIRD PARTIES

We do not & will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except as necessary for products or services you have purchased, in this case information would be supplied as required by the service provider (for example in the instance we are setting up a website hosting account for you/your business). If you would like further information about this or to know if it applies to your specific circumstances please contact us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS – EXTERNAL WEBSITES

As you browse our site, you may notice that www.radgedesign.com.au includes links to external third party websites. These links are provided solely for your assistance. I am not responsible for the content of these websites and I do not approve or sponsor these websites in any way. The links that I provide are subject to change without notice. Prior to using these websites you should review their terms & conditions and privacy policy.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that your personal data will always be secure, as no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. If we become aware of a high-risk security breach, we will notify you and the relevant authorities within 72 hours.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Radge Design will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

CHILDREN UNDER 18

Radge Design does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18, you must have parental permission to use this website. In the event information is obtained from children under the age of 18 then consent is required from a person with parental responsibility for this child.

OPT-IN, UNSUBSCRIBE & YOUR RIGHTS

We respect your privacy, users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Radge Design using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing emails or by contacting Radge Design directly via email or the contact page on the website.

You have the right to know what personal data we have & to update it if required. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask us to delete it. You have the right to be forgotten and request we erase your personal data. To exercise these rights contact us in writing via email and we will respond to you within 30 days.

POLICY CHANGES & UPDATES

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, it will be updated on the website if changes are made.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS & ENQUIRIES: If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Radge Design, PO.Box 6007, Broken Hill North, NSW 2880

Email: louise@radgedesign.com.au

Last updated 24 May 2018